Skip to content
No Verification Betting Sites

Six Nations 2027: Fixtures, Bonus Points and How the Championship Bets

Fifteen matches over six weeks, one table and a bonus that changes the maths for an unbeaten side. Here is the 2027 fixture list, what the 2026 Championship told us, how the outright, Grand Slam and handicap markets work, and our early view on who finishes top.

Rhys PenhaligonWritten by: Rhys PenhaligonChecked by: Owen TreadgoldUpdated:

SportsbookSports, live betting and casinoOpen sportsbook18+ · read the terms before your first deposit

The Six Nations is short, and that is what shapes the prices. Each team plays five matches, every result moves the table, and a single upset in round one can rewrite the outright market overnight. Six Nations betting rewards anyone who reads the fixture list before the form guide: who plays at home, who travels on a Friday night, and who is left needing a bonus point on the final Saturday.

On this page7 sectionsexpand
  1. Nº 01The 2027 schedule and format
  2. Nº 02The 2026 Championship in review
  3. Nº 03How Six Nations betting works: the main markets
  4. Nº 04Home and away: why the fixture list alternates
  5. Nº 05Early outright view: our opinion
  6. Nº 06Where to watch the Six Nations
  7. Nº 07More rugby and other sports

8 sportsbooks, largest game libraries first

Rainbet
Our rating
Excellent
When ID can be asked
case by case
Withdrawal limit
not published
Coins
9+
Licence
Anjouan Gaming Board
Rakebit
Our rating
Excellent
When ID can be asked
case by case
Withdrawal limit
10,000 EUR a day clause number not recorded
Coins
15
Licence
Anjouan Gaming Board
Wild.io
Our rating
Excellent
When ID can be asked
case by case
Withdrawal limit
US$100,000 a week cl. 9.6
Coins
12
Licence
Curaçao Gaming Authority
Shuffle
Our rating
Good
When ID can be asked
case by case
Withdrawal limit
no limit
Coins
not read
Licence
Curaçao Gaming Authority
Rocketpot
Our rating
Excellent
When ID can be asked
US$2,500
Withdrawal limit
from 5,000 USD in instalments cl. 11.5
Coins
13
Licence
Curacao
Vave
Our rating
Excellent
When ID can be asked
case by case
Withdrawal limit
from 50,000 USDT in instalments cl. 8.8
Coins
6
Licence
Curaçao Gaming Authority
Bitcasino.io
Our rating
Excellent
When ID can be asked
US$2,500
Withdrawal limit
1,000,000 USDT a week cl. 6.10
Coins
not read
Licence
Curaçao Gaming Authority
Metaspins
Our rating
Excellent
When ID can be asked
case by case
Withdrawal limit
not published
Coins
9+
Licence
Curaçao Gaming Authority

The 2027 schedule and format

The 2027 Championship runs from Friday 5 February to Super Saturday on 13 March 2027. The organisers published the fixtures on 9 March 2026. There are five rounds and only one fallow week, which falls after round three, so the first three rounds come back to back.

RoundDateMatchKick-off (GMT)City
1Fri 5 FebIreland v England20:10Dublin
1Sat 6 FebScotland v Italy14:10Edinburgh
1Sat 6 FebFrance v Wales16:40Paris
2Sat 13 FebItaly v Ireland14:10Rome
2Sat 13 FebScotland v Wales16:40Edinburgh
2Sun 14 FebEngland v France15:10London
3Sat 20 FebWales v Ireland14:10Cardiff
3Sat 20 FebEngland v Italy16:40London
3Sun 21 FebFrance v Scotland15:10Paris
4Fri 5 MarScotland v Ireland20:10Edinburgh
4Sat 6 MarItaly v France14:10Rome
4Sat 6 MarWales v England16:40Cardiff
5Sat 13 MarItaly v Wales14:10Rome
5Sat 13 MarEngland v Scotland16:40London
5Sat 13 MarIreland v France20:10Dublin

The table works on match points. A win is worth four, a draw two and a defeat nothing. On top of that, any team scoring four or more tries takes a try bonus point, whatever the result, and a team that loses by seven points or fewer takes a losing bonus point. The most a winner can collect from one match is five.

The Grand Slam bonus is the rule bettors forget. A team that wins all five matches receives three extra points. It was added so that an unbeaten side could never finish behind a rival it had already beaten, which can otherwise happen when that rival piles up try bonuses.

If teams finish level, points difference decides it, then total tries. Head-to-head results do not count. That matters on Super Saturday: a contender chasing the title may need a margin, not just a win, and the handicap line in the last round can say more about the title race than the outright price does.

The 2026 Championship in review

France retained the title, but it was closer than the opening weekend suggested. They beat Ireland 36–14 in Paris on the first night and looked set for a clean sweep until Scotland beat them 50–40 in Edinburgh in round four. That ended the Grand Slam bid, and the title went to the last kick of the last match: a Thomas Ramos penalty that gave France a 48–46 win over England at the Stade de France.

PosTeamWonLostPoints forPoints againstBonusTable points
1France41211130521
2Ireland41146108319
3Scotland32143144316
4Italy237911709
5England1415315128
6Wales149017216

Ireland recovered from the Paris defeat to win their next four, including 42–21 at Twickenham, and took the Triple Crown with a 43–21 win over Scotland in Dublin on the final day. Italy beat Scotland 18–15 and England 23–18, both in Rome. England opened with a 48–7 win over Wales and then lost four in a row. Wales finished bottom despite a 31–17 win over Italy in Cardiff on the last afternoon.

Two lessons carry over into Six Nations betting for 2027. First, bonus points decided the title: France and Ireland both won four, and France's five bonus points to Ireland's three made the gap. Second, the scoring was high. Ramos finished with 74 points, Louis Bielle-Biarrey scored nine tries, France won 54–12 in Cardiff, and the two France matches against Scotland and England produced 90 and 94 points.

Sportsbook and casino, picked for the country you visit from. 18+, and the operator's terms apply.

How Six Nations betting works: the main markets

The markets open months before round one and run right through to the final whistle on Super Saturday. The main ones:

  • Outright winner – the team that finishes top of the table. Prices shift after every round, and an opening-weekend upset can halve or double a contender's price.
  • Grand Slam – either a straight yes or no on any team winning all five, or a price on a named team doing it.
  • Triple Crown – open only to England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales. The winner must beat the other three home unions; results against France and Italy do not count.
  • Wooden spoon – the team that finishes last. In 2026 Wales took it, two points behind England.
  • Match handicaps and winning margins – the bookmaker gives the weaker side a points start. Margin bands such as 1–12 and 13 or more pay more for the same opinion.
  • Try scorers – anytime, first and last try. Wingers in a side that scores freely carry the shortest prices, so a back-row forward or hooker in a strong pack is where the value tends to sit.
  • Totals and team totals – a line on combined points. February weather in the northern hemisphere can drag these down, so check the forecast close to kick-off.

Specials such as top try scorer and top points scorer across the Championship are also common. A goal-kicking full-back in the best attacking side is the obvious starting point for the points market.

Home and away: why the fixture list alternates

Every team plays each of the other five once, and the venue flips from one year to the next. A side with three home matches one year has two the next. In 2027 England, Scotland and Italy each play three at home. France, Ireland and Wales play two.

That gives the two favourites the harder road. France travel to Twickenham, Rome and Dublin, and their two home matches are against Wales and Scotland. Ireland go to Rome, Cardiff and Edinburgh, but they host both England and France. The title race is likely to end in Dublin: Ireland against France is the last match of Super Saturday, kicking off at 20:10 GMT, and whoever plays it will know every other result.

The fixture list also hands out awkward turnarounds. Scotland host Ireland on a Friday night straight after the fallow week, and Ireland play both of their Friday night fixtures, one at home and one away. England face France at home on the Sunday of round two and then play Italy six days later.

For Six Nations betting the point is simple. Home advantage is already in the match handicap, but the outright market does not always weigh who plays where. A team with three home matches, including the toughest one, deserves a shorter price than its reputation suggests; a favourite with three away trips deserves a longer one.

Early outright view: our opinion

These Six Nations predictions are our view, not a forecast with any certainty attached, and it will change once teams name squads and the November internationals are played. The World Rugby Nations Championship comes first. Each of the six plays three matches in November 2026 before Finals Weekend, including England against New Zealand and Ireland against South Africa on 21 November, and France against South Africa on 13 November. Finals Weekend is in London from 27 to 29 November. Injuries and results from those weeks will move the 2027 prices, so early Six Nations betting carries more risk of a squad surprise than a bet placed in January.

Our view: France and Ireland remain the two sides to beat, and the early Six Nations odds are likely to say the same. France won the title twice running and have the most dangerous attack, but three away trips, including Twickenham and Dublin, make a repeat harder. Ireland host both of their main rivals, finish at home and lost only once in 2026. We lean Ireland. As an estimate, we would expect France to open around 2.25 and Ireland around 2.75; those are expected prices, not quotes.

Grand Slam: no team has won one for three years. With France and Ireland due to meet on the final night, our pick is “no Grand Slam”.

Wooden spoon: Italy have three home matches, Wales two, and the two meet in Rome on the final Saturday. Our pick is Wales, though at a short expected price it is a bet for the patient.

SportsbookSportsbook and casino in one accountOpen sportsbook18+ · read the terms before your first deposit

If you want to place these bets without sending documents first, start with our list of no verification sportsbooks.

Next to read: IPL and T20 World Cup.

Where to watch the Six Nations

Every match is shown by national broadcasters in the six competing countries, and the Championship's own website and app carry news, team sheets and highlights. The match pages on the official Six Nations site list broadcast details for your region, which is the quickest way to check before kick-off.

A number of betting sites also stream some international rugby inside a logged-in account. We picked sites that offer this, but which competitions and matches they carry is not the same from one site to the next, so check before relying on it.

Streams are shown to signed-in accounts on selected events, and the list differs between betting sites and between matches. 18+.

More rugby and other sports

The rugby betting guide covers the markets in more depth, including union against league. For Six Nations betting alongside other competitions, the sports betting hub lists every sport we cover, and the football betting page explains the sport that takes the most money of all.

Bitcasino.ioSportsbook
US$2,500When ID can be asked
Open
When does the 2027 Six Nations start and finish?
It opens on Friday 5 February 2027 with Ireland against England in Dublin and finishes on Super Saturday, 13 March 2027, with Ireland against France as the last match of the day.
Who won the 2026 Six Nations?
France, with 21 points to Ireland's 19. They lost to Scotland in Edinburgh, so there was no Grand Slam, and they clinched the title with a late Thomas Ramos penalty in a 48–46 win over England.
What is the Grand Slam bonus in the Six Nations?
A team that wins all five matches receives three extra table points. It exists so that an unbeaten side cannot be overtaken by a team that lost a match but collected more try bonuses.
Which teams can win the Triple Crown?
Only the four home unions: England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales. A team wins it by beating the other three. Ireland won it in 2026.
How are teams separated if they finish level on points?
By points difference across the five rounds, then by total tries scored. Head-to-head results are not used. If both are still level, the title is shared.
What are the main Six Nations betting markets?
The outright winner, the Grand Slam, the Triple Crown and the wooden spoon across the Championship, then match handicaps, winning margins, totals and try scorers for each fixture.
Are your Six Nations predictions bookmaker prices?
No. Our outright view is the editorial opinion of this site, and any price we mention is our estimate of where the market should sit, not a quote from an operator.

Where this comes from

  1. 2027 fixture list, dates, kick-off times (GMT), single fallow week after round three; published 9 March 2026sixnationsrugby.com — 2027 Guinness Men's Six Nations fixtures and schedule confirmed2026-10-05
  2. Fixture cities and Friday night fixtures cross-checkedrugbyworld.com; scottishrugby.org; en.wikipedia.org (2027 Six Nations Championship)2026-10-05
  3. Match points, try and losing bonus points, Grand Slam bonus of three points, tie-breakerssixnationsrugby.com — How the Six Nations bonus points system works2026-10-05
  4. 2026 result: France champions after 48–46 win over England, Ireland Triple Crown with 43–21 win over Scotland, Scotland ended France's Grand Slam bid in Edinburghsixnationsrugby.com match reports and news2026-10-05
  5. 2026 final table, every 2026 result with date and venue, top points scorer and top try scoreren.wikipedia.org — 2026 Six Nations Championship; espn.com 2026 review2026-10-05
  6. November 2026 Nations Championship fixtures for the six teams and Finals Weekend datesrugbypass.com (11 March 2026); sarugbymag.co.za2026-10-05

Every fact about a named sportsbook comes from that operator's own terms, KYC or AML policy, or from a licence register, with the clause number where there is one and the date it was read.

Sportsbook and casino · 18+ Open sportsbook